Back to

Men's doubles preliminary (3rd Round Pool)

Pool A: Chris Walker-Mark Cairns (Eng) bt Zarak Jahan Khan-Khasif Shuja (Pak) 15-5, 15-12.

Pool B: Jonathon Power-Graham Ryding (Can) bt Zainal Abidin-Peter Hill (Sin) 15-11, 12-15, 15-11

Gareth Davies-Matthew Benjamin (Wal) bt Nigel Blackburn-Adam Sheild (Gue) 15-6, 15-4.

Pool C: Brian Jackson-Paul De Vertuil (Tri) bt Charanjit Singh-Otto Kwach (Ken) 12-15, 15-10, 17-16

Rodney Eyles-Byron Davis (Aus) bt Glen Wilson-Wayne Werder (Nzl) 15-7, 16-17, 15-9.

Pool D: Paul Johnson-Mark Chaloner (Eng) bt Martin Heath-David Heath (Sco) 15-8, 15-11

Derek Hunter-Scott Evans (Png) bt Rajdeep Singh-Hartaj Singh (Ken) 17-16, 15-12.

Pool E: David Palmer-Paul Price (Aus) bt Paul Steel-Daniel Sharplin (Nzl) 15-9, 15-7

Lazarous Chilufya-Patrick Chifunda (Zam) bt Nicolas Kyme-Tommy Sheratt (Ber) 15-13, 17-14.

Pool F: Kenneth Low-Michael Soo (Mas) bt Craig Wapnick-Glen Whittaker (Rsa) 7-15, 15-10, 15-9.

Pool G: Alex Gough-David Evans (Wal) bt Ong Beng Hee-Mohamed Azlan Iskandar (Mas) 15-12, 15-9

Mansoor Zaman-Mohd Humayun Khan (Pak) bt Roy D. Rahming-Shadrach Morris (Bah) w.o.

Pool H: Peter Nicol-Stuart Cowie (Sco) bt Rodney Durbach-Craig Van Der Wath (Rsa) 15-5, 15-12.

Men's doubles quarter-finals:

Chris Walker-Mark Cairns (Eng) bt Kenneth Low-Michael Soo (Mas) 15-7, 15-10

Peter Nicol-Stuart Cowie (Sco) bt Jonathon Power-Graham Ryding (Can) 15-3, 15-7

Rodney Eyles-Byron Davis (Aus) bt David Palmer-Paul Price (Aus) 12-15, 15-12, 17-15

Paul Johnson-Mark Chaloner (Eng) bt Alex Gough-David Evans (Wal) 15-17, 15-6, 15-12.

Women's doubles preliminary

Pool A: Melanie Jans-Heather Wallace (Can) bt Katrina Hogans-Sian Johnson (Wal) 15-10, 15-11

Claire Nitch-Natalie Grainger (Rsa) bt Phillipa Beams-Leilani Joyce (Nzl) 10-15, 15-8, 15-11.

Pool B: Sue Wright-Cassie Jackman (Eng) bt Leong Siu Lynn-Nicol David (Mas) 15-8, 15-3.

Pool C: Sarah Fitz-Gerald-Carol Owens (Aus) bt Annelize Naude-A. Clifton Parks (Rsa) 15-9, 15-10.

Pool D: Kuan Choy Lin-Sharon Wee (Mas) bt Victoria Chishimba-Mexilda Nonde (Zam) 15-7, 15-12

Robyn Cooper-Rachel Grinham (Aus) bt Linda Charman-Jane Martin (Eng) 17-14, 15-8.

Women's doubles quarter-finals:

Claire Nitch-Natalie Grainger (Rsa) bt A. Clifton-Parks-Annelize Naude (Rsa) 15-11, 17-15

Sarah Fitz-Gerald-Carol Owens (Aus) bt Nicol David-Leong Siu Lynn (Mas) 15-9, 15-10

Robyn Cooper-Rachael Grinham (Aus) bt Leilani Joyce-Philippa Beams (Nzl) 17-15, 15-17, 15-13

Sue Wright-Cassie Jackman (Eng) bt Linda Charman-Jane Martin (Eng) 17-16, 6-15, 15-10.